CCAA Workshop Detailed Program

 

Tuesday, June 27, 2017 – Forum/Auditorium
9:00 am CCAA Workshop Chair Dr. Janette C. Briones Welcome, Introductions & CCAA Workshop Overview
9:05 am NASA Glenn Director of Research and Engineering Dr. Rickey Shyne NASA Glenn Overview
9:15 am Deputy Associate Administrator for SCaN Mr. Badri Younes

SCaN Next Generation Communications Capabilities, a Beacon of Light into NASA’s Future

9:45 am Keynote Speaker Dr. Steve “Cap” Rogers

Autonomy, Artificial Intelligence and Human Machine Teaming – Frequently Asked Questions

10:45 am Break
Technical Sessions – Tuesday, June 27, 2017

Track 1: Cognitive Communication System & Application

Track 2: Platforms for Advancing Cognitive Communication Technology
Session Chair: Rigoberto Roche Session Chair: Rainee Simons
Forum/Auditorium Presidents Room
Time ID Title Name Org. Time ID Title Name Org.
10:55 am 106

Implementation of a Space Communications Cognitive Engine

Timothy Hackett Penn State 10:55 am 113

A Pattern Matching Approach to Map Cognitive Domain Ontologies to the IBM TrueNorth Processor

Soumyajit Mandal Case Western Reserve
11:20 am 122

Multi-Objective Reinforcement Learning-based Deep Neural Networks for Cognitive Space Communications

Timothy Hackett Penn State 11:20 am 109

Deep Learning Cognitive Radar for Micro-UAS Detection and Classification

Jin Wei University of Akron
11:45 am 120

Modulation Classification of Satellite Communication Signals Using Cumulants and Neural Networks

Aaron Smith NASA GRC 11:45 am 121

Cognitive Radar Experiments at The Ohio State University

Graeme Smith Ohio State University
12:10 pm Lunch (Sunroom)
 
1:10 pm Keynote Speaker: Dr. James Lyke 

Resilient Space-based Software Defined Networks

Forum/Auditorium
2:10 pm Break
Technical Sessions – Tuesday, June 27, 2017
Track 1: Cognitive Communication System & Application Track 2: Platforms for Advancing Cognitive Communication Technology
Session Chair: Rigoberto Roche Session Chair: Marie Piasecki
Forum/Auditorium Presidents Room
2:20 pm 108

Deep belief network for automated modulation classification in cognitive radio

Jin Wei University of Akron 2:20 pm 127

Smart Antennas Design for Real-Time Multi-Channel Power Spectral Density Estimation and Target Localization

Jingyang Lu Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc.
2:45 pm 112

Machine Learning for Space Communications Service Management Tasks

James Barnes MTI Systems 2:45 pm 123

Wideband Reconfigurable Harmonically Tuned GaN SSPA for Cognitive Radios

Seth Waldstein The University of Cincinnati
3:10 pm 111

A Pattern Matching Approach to Map Cognitive Domain Ontologies to the IBM TrueNorth Processor

Tarek Taha University of Dayton 3:10 pm 124

Reconfigurable Wideband Circularly Polarized Stacked Square Patch Antenna for Cognitive Radios

Miguel Barbosa Kortright University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez Campus
3:35 pm Break
Technical Sessions – Tuesday, June 27, 2017
Track 1: Cognitive Communication System & Application Track 2: Platforms for Advancing Cognitive Communication Technology
Session Chair: Rigoberto Roche Session Chair: Rainee Simons
Forum/Auditorium Presidents Room
Time ID Title Name Org. Time ID Title Name Org.
3:45 pm 114

Software Defined Radios as Cognitive Relays for Satellite Ground Stations Incurring Terrestrial Interference

Nozhan Hosseini University of South Carolina 3:45 pm 105

Data Synchronization for Throughput Maximization in Distributed Transmit Beamforming

Sudharman Jayaweera Bluecom Systems and Consulting
4:10 pm 134

A Q-Learning Based Rendezvous Strategy for Cognitive Radios

Clifton Watson Air Force Research Laboratory 4:10 pm 128

Cognitive Radio Testbed for Beamforming Network of Satellite Communication

Jingyang Lu Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc.
4:35 pm 104

A Novel Cognitive Anti-jamming Stochastic Game

Sudharman Jayaweera Bluecom Systems and Consulting 4:35 pm 133

An Experimental Platform for Multi-spacecraft Phase-Array Communications

Jekan Thangavelautham ASU – SpaceTREx
7:00-9:30PM Networking Event at the Nautica Queen
   
Wednesday, June 28, 2017 – Forum/Auditorium
9:00 am Keynote Speaker: Mr. Tim O’Shea Learning Signal Processing and Communications Systems from Data Forum/Auditorium
Technical Sessions – Wednesday, June 28, 2017
Track 1: Cognitive Communication System & Application Track 2: Platforms for Advancing Cognitive Communication Technology
Session Chair: Rigoberto Roche Session Chair: Rainee Simons
Forum/Auditorium Presidents Room
Time ID Title Name Org. Time ID Title Name Org.
9:55 am 118

Naturalistic Flying Study as a Method of Collecting Pilot Communication Behavior Data

Chang-Geun Oh Kent State University 9:55 am 117

Apparatus for Characterizing Millimeter Wave Propagation through Magnetoelastic Multiferroic Materials

Nitin Parsa The University of Akron
10:20 am 119

Spectrum Availability Prediction for Cognitive Aerospace Communications: A Deep Learning Perspective

Pan Li Case Western Reserve 10:20 am 138

Power Allocation for Shared Transponders: A Statistical Optimal Control Paradigm  

Khanh Pham Air Force Research Laboratory
10:45 am 126

A Game-Theoretic DRA Approach for Improved Spread Spectrum Frequency Hopped Waveforms Performance in the Presence of Smart Jammers

Dan Shen Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc. 10:45 am 137

Resilient Synchronization of Remote Time Dissemination Systems: A Pursuit-Evasion Graphical Game Approach

Khanh Pham Air Force Research Laboratory
11:10 am Break
11:20 am 136

Software Defined Radio based Mixed Signal Detection in Spectrally Congested and Spectrally Contested Environment

Zhiqiang Wu Wright State University 11:20 am 107

Digital Architecture for Real-Time CNN-based Face Detection for Video Processing

Smrity Bhattarai The University of Akron
11:45 am 135

Primary User Authentication of Cognitive Radios using Underlay Waveform

Rohit Chakarvarthy Wright State University 11:45 am 139

Multi-user FSO Communication Link

Hazem Refai University of Oklahoma
12:10 pm Lunch (Sunroom)
CCAA Workshop Concludes
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Powered by Khore by Showthemes