Tuesday, June 25, 2019 – Forum/Auditorium
9:00 AM CCAA Workshop Chair Dr. Janette C. Briones Welcome, Introductions & CCAA Workshop Overview
9:15 AM NASA Glenn Director of Research and Engineering Dr. Rickey Shyne NASA Glenn Overview
9:30 AM Deputy Associate Administrator for SCaN Mr. Badri Younes NASA’s Evolving Space Communication and Navigation
10:30 AM Break & Exhibits
Technical Sessions – Tuesday, June 25, 2019
Track 1: Cognitive Communication System & Application Track 2: Platforms for Advancing Cognitive Communication Technology
Session Chair: Rigoberto Roche Session Chair: Dr. Robert R. Romanofsky
Forum/Auditorium Presidents Room
Time ID Title Name Org. Time ID Title Name Org.
10:45 AM 18 A Communication Channel Density Estimating Generative Adversarial Network Aaron Smith NASA Glenn Research Center 10:45 AM 33 Cognitive Ranging for High-Accuracy Inter-Node Coordination in Distributed Antenna Arrays Serge Mghabghab Michigan State University
11:10 AM 24 Deploying Learned Communications Systems Over NASA’s TDRS System Tim O’Shea DeepSig Inc 11:10 AM 8 Reconfigurable Antennas for Cognitive Radio Applications Christos Christodoulou University of New Mexico
11:35 AM 2 Self-Taught Waveform Synthesis and Analysis in the Amplify-and-Forward Relay Channel Adam Anderson Oak Ridge National Lab 11:35 AM 38 Survey of Machine Learning Methods for Wideband Space Cognitive Antenna Samuel Vineyard Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation
12:00 PM Lunch (Sunroom)
 
1:00 PM Keynote Speaker: Dr. Katie Schuman Evolving Low Power Neuromorphic Solutions for Real-World Applications Forum/Auditorium
2:00 PM Break & Exhibits
Technical Sessions – Tuesday, June 25, 2019
Track 1: Cognitive Communication System & Application Track 2: Platforms for Advancing Cognitive Communication Technology
Session Chair: Rigoberto Roche Session Chair: Marie Piasecki
Forum/Auditorium Presidents Room
2:15 PM 5 Evaluation of Classifier Complexity for Delay Tolerant Network Routing Rachel Dudukovich NASA Glenn Research Center 2:15 PM 32 Reconfigurable Gallium Nitride (GaN) Based Fully Solid-State Microwave Power Module (SSMPM) for Cognitive Radio Platforms Seth W. Waldstein NASA Glenn Research Center
2:40 PM 3 Evaluating Reinforcement Learning Methods for Bundle Routing Control Ricardo Lent University of Houston 2:40 PM 12 AI-Driven Self-Optimizing Receivers for Cognitive Radio Networks Yingying Wang Case Western Reserve University
3:05 PM 11 Robust Deep Reinforcement Learning for Interference Avoidance in Wideband Spectrum Mohamed Aref University of New Mexico 3:05 PM 9 Development of a compact and flexible software-defined radio transmitter for small satellite applications Susann Pätschke Institute of Space Systems, University of Stuttgart, Germany
3:30 AM Break
3:45 PM 19 Machine Learning Applied to Link Hopping via Reinforcement Learning for Cognitive Communications in the Near-Earth Network Rigoberto Roche NASA Glenn Research Center 3:45 PM 25 Investigation of Spiking Neural Networks for Modulation Recognition using Spike-Timing-Dependent Plasticity Eric Knoblock NASA Glenn Research Center
4:10 PM 37 A Blockchain-Enabled Multi-Controller SDN-based Resilient Networking Management Mechanism Jin Wei-Kocsis The University of Akron 4:10 PM 22 Cognitive Domain Ontologies Based on Loihi Spiking Neurons Implemented Using a Confabulation Inspired Network Chris Yakopcic University of Dayton
4:35 PM 30 Testing a Neural Network Accelerator on a High-Altitude Balloon Gilbert Clark NASA Glenn Research Center 4:35 PM 23 Spiking Neural Network for Asset Allocation Implemented Using The TrueNorth System Chris Yakopcic University of Dayton
7:00 – 9:30PM Networking Event at the Goodtime III
   
Wednesday, June 26, 2019 – Forum/Auditorium
9:00 AM Keynote Speaker: David Chelmins NASA’s Cognitive Communications Project Forum/Auditorium
10:00 AM Break
Technical Sessions – Wednesday, June 26, 2019
Track 1: Cognitive Communication System & Application Track 2: Platforms for Advancing Cognitive Communication Technology
Session Chair: Rigoberto Roche Session Chair: Marie Piasecki
Forum/Auditorium Presidents Room
Time ID Title Name Org. Time ID Title Name Org.
10:15 AM 14 Deep Reinforcement Learning for Continuous Power Allocation in Flexible High Throughput Satellites Juan Jose Garau Luis Massachusetts Institute of Technology 10:15 AM 27 Innovative Design and Implementation of Adaptive Predistorter for High Power Amplifier Linearization Genshe Chen Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc.
10:40 AM 39 Development of a Deep Space Network Simulator Timothy Hackett Penn State University 10:40 AM 29 Cognitive Scheduling and Resource Allocation for Space to Ground Communication Michael Koets Southwest Research Institute
11:05 AM 40 Reconfigurable Transmission Control Method Khanh Pham Air Force Research Laboratory 11:05 AM 10 Greedy Based Proactive Spectrum Handoff Scheme for Cognitive Radio MIMO Systems Zhengjia Xu Cranfield University, United Kingdom
11:30 AM 20 State Predictor of Classification Cognitive Engine Rigoberto Roche NASA Glenn Research Center 11:30 AM 6 Smart Communications in Heterogeneous Spacecraft Networks: A Blockchain Based Secure Auction Approach Pan Li Case Western Reserve University
11:55 AM Break & Lunch
1:00 PM   Exhibits 1:00 PM

Cognitive Antenna Gaps and Trends Workshop Session

(WS Lead: Dr. Robert R. Romanofsky)

Presidents Room
1:25 PM 15 Path Planning via Reinforcement Learning for RF Source Localization by a Mobile Agent Tyler Ward University of Florida
1:50 PM 4 Spectral Attention-Driven Intelligent Target Signal Identification on a Wideband Spectrum Gihan Mendis University of Akron
2:15 PM 1 Using Cognitive Communications to Increase the Operational Value of Collaborative Networks of Satellites Ryan Linnabary The Ohio State University
2:40 PM 17 Machine Learning and Optimization for Resource-Constrained Platforms Patrick Barnes MTI Systems
3:05 PM Break
3:20 PM 34 Quantifying Degradations of Convolutional Neural Networks in Space Environments Abdelrahman Abdalla Virginia Tech Hume Center University 3:20 PM

Learned Communications Workshop

(WS Lead, Aaron Smith)

Presidents Room
3:45 PM 35 Artificial Intelligence-based Cognitive Cross-layer Decision Engine for Next-Generation Space Mission Anu Jagannath ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC
4:10 PM      
5:00 PM CCAA Workshop Concludes

Powered by Khore by Showthemes